COMPETITIONS AT A GLANCE

 

competition floor map

 

Drone

C1 - MathWorks Minidrone Competition

Organizer: MathWorks, USA
Competition Date: Nov 4 - 5, 2019
Venue: Zone A, L3-RD
Contact Person: Maitreyee Mordekar <[email protected]>

C3 - Autonomous Drone Racing (ADR)

Organizers: Hyungpil Moon (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea), David Hyunchul Shim (KAIST, Korea), Si Jung SJ Kim (University of Nevada Las Vegas, USA)
Competition Date: Nov 4 - 5, 2019
Venue: Zone B, L3-RD
Contact Person: Hyungpil Moon <[email protected]>

C8 - Collaborative Drone Delivery (Cancelled)

Organizer: Copter Express Technologies LLC
Competition Date: Nov 6, 2019
Venue: Zone B, L3-RD
Contact Person: Vadym Malyarchuk <[email protected]>

Humanoid/SLAM

C2 - Humanoid Challenge - Robot Magic

Organizers: Jacky Baltes (National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan), Rodrigo da Silva Guerra (Universite Federal de Santa Maria, Brazil), Soroush Sadeghnejad (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran)
Competition Date: Nov 4 - Nov. 6, 2019 (12:00 noon)
Venue: Zone D, L3-RD
Contact Person: Jacky Baltes <[email protected]>

C4 - Lifelong Robotic Vision Challenge

Organizers: Qi She (Intel Labs China), Xuesong Shi (Intel Labs China), Yimin Zhang (Intel Labs China), Fei Qiao (Tsinghua University), Rosa H.M. Chan (City University of Hong Kong)
Competition Date: Nov 4, 2019
Venue: Zone C, L3-RD
Contact Person: Qi She <[email protected]>

Grasping and Manipulation

C6 - Object Pose Estimation Challenge for Bin-Picking

Organizers: Kilian Kleeberger (Fraunhofer IPA in Stuttgart, Germany), Marco Huber (Fraunhofer IPA in Stuttgart, Germany)
Competition Date: Nov 5, 2019
Venue: Zone C, L3-RD
Contact Person: Kilian Kleeberger <[email protected]>

C7 - Robotic Grasping and Manipulation Competition

Organizers: Yu Sun (University of South Florida, USA), Joseph Falco (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)
Competition Date: Nov 4 - 5, 2019
Venue: Zone F, L3-RD
Contact Person: Yu Sun <[email protected]ail.usf.edu>

C9 - Minesweepers: Towards a Landmine-free World Indoor Version

Organizer: Alaa Khamis (SMIEEE)
Competition Date: Nov 4 - Nov. 5, 2019
Venue: Zone E, L3-RD
Contact Person: Alaa Khamis <[email protected]>