COMPETITIONS AT A GLANCE

 

Drone

C1 - MathWorks Minidrone Competition

Organizer: MathWorks
Competition Date: Nov 4 - 5, 2019
Contact Person: Maitreyee Mordekar <[email protected]>

C3 - Autonomous Drone Racing (ADR)

Organizers: Hyungpil Moon (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea), David Hyunchul Shim (KAIST, Korea), Si Jung SJ Kim (University of Nevada Las Vegas, USA)
Competition Date: Nov 4 - 5, 2019
Contact Person: Hyungpil Moon <[email protected]>

C8 - Collaborative Drone Delivery

Organizer: Copter Express Technologies LLC
Competition Date: Nov 6, 2019
Contact Person: Vadym Malyarchuk <[email protected]>

Humanoid/SLAM

C2 - Humanoid Challenge - Robot Magic

Organizers:Jacky Baltes (National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan), Rodrigo da Silva Guerra (Universite Federal de Santa Maria, Brazil), Soroush Sadeghnejad (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran)
Competition Date: Nov 4 - Nov. 6, 2019 (12:00 noon)
Contact Person: Jacky Baltes <[email protected]>

C4 - Lifelong Robotic Vision Challenge

Organizers: Qi She (Intel Labs China), Xuesong Shi (Intel Labs China), Yimin Zhang (Intel Labs China), Fei Qiao (Tsinghua University), Rosa H.M. Chan (City University of Hong Kong)
Competition Date: Nov 4, 2019
Contact Person: Qi She <[email protected]>

C5 - Home Robot Semantic SLAM Contest (Cancelled)

Organizers: Victor Lempitsky (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia), Gonzalo Ferrer (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia), Alexander Vakhitov (Samsung AI Center, Russia), Olga Barinova (Samsung AI Center, Russia), Pavel Kirsanov (Samsung AI Center, Russia)
Competition Date: Nov 5, 2019
Contact Person: Olga Barinova <[email protected]>

Grasping and Manipulation

C6 - Object Pose Estimation Challenge for Bin-Picking

Organizers: Kilian Kleeberger (Fraunhofer IPA in Stuttgart, Germany), Marco Huber (Fraunhofer IPA in Stuttgart, Germany)
Competition Date: Nov 5 (2:00 pm) - Nov 6, 2019 (12:00 noon)
Contact Person: Kilian Kleeberger <[email protected]>

C7 - Robotic Grasping and Manipulation Competition

Organizers: Yu Sun (University of South Florida, USA), Joseph Falco (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)
Competition Date: Nov 4 - 5, 2019
Contact Person: Yu Sun <[email protected]>

C9 - Minesweepers: Towards a Landmine-free World Indoor Version

Organizer: Alaa Khamis (SMIEEE)
Competition Date: Nov 4 - Nov. 5, 2019 (12:00 noon)
Contact Person: Alaa Khamis <[email protected]>