Workshops and Tutorials

 

Monday, November 4, 2019

Half-Day Workshops and Tutorials (in the order of submission)

AM

Robotics in a day: ROS, ROL, AWS RoboMaker (Tutorial)

Organizers: Gabriel A. D. Lopes (RRC Robotics, The Netherlands), Ray Zhu (Amazon Web Services, US), Douglas Fulop (AWS RoboMaker, US), Carlos Hernández Corbato (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)

Benchmark and Dataset for Probabilistic Prediction of Interactive Human Behavior (Workshop)

Organizers: Wei Zhan (University of California, US), Liting Sun (University of California, US), Masayoshi Tomizuka (University of California, US)

PM

Supernumerary Robotic Limbs (Workshop)

Organizers: H. Harry Asada (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, US), Chenglong Fu (Southern University of Science and Technology, China)

 

Full Day Workshops (in the order of submission)

11th Workshop on Planning, Perception and Navigation for Intelligent Vehicles

Organizers: Christian Laugier (INRIA, France), Philippe Martinet (INRIA, France), Christoph Stiller (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Germany), Miguel Angel Sotelo (University of Alcalá, Spain), Marcelo H. Ang Jr (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Different approaches, the same goal: Autonomous object manipulation

Organizers: Giulia Vezzani (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy), Lorenzo Natale (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy), Valerio Ortenzi (University of Birmingham, UK), Tamim Asfour (Karlsruhe Institute of technology, Germany), Peter Corke (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)

Aerial Swarms

Organizers: Fabrizio Schiano (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Lausanne, Switzerland), Dario Floreano (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Lausanne, Switzerland), Paolo Robuffo Giordano (French National Center for Scientific Research, France)

What’s wrong with my robot? Unlearning biases in robot design

Organizers: Kasper Stoy (IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark), Cathrine Hasse (Institut for Uddannelse og Pædagogik, Denmark), Pat Treusch (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany), Kathleen Richardson (De Montfort University, UK), Morten Roed Frederiksen (IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark), Ben Vermeulen (Universität Hohenheim, Germany), Karolina Zawieska (De Montfort University, UK)

3rd International Workshop on the Applications of Knowledge Representation and Semantic Technologies in Robotics (AnSWeR19)

Organizers: Amelie Gyrard (Wright State University, USA), Emanuele Bastianelli (Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh, UK), Ilaria Tiddi (Vrije University Amsterdam, The Netherlands), Masoumeh Iran Mansouri (Örebro University, Sweden)

RoboTac 2019: New Advances in Tactile Sensation, Perception, and Learning in Robotics: Emerging Materials and Technologies for Manipulation

Organizers: Mohsen Kaboli (BMW Group, Germany), Lisa-Marie Faller (Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt, Austria), Lorenzo Natale (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy), Tapomayukh Bhattacharjee (University of Washington, US), Robert Haschke (Bielefeld University, Germany), Martin Kaltenbrunner (Johannes Keppler University Linz, Austria), Ravinder Dahiya (University of Glasgow, UK)

Marine Bio-inspired Soft Robotics

Organizers: Li Wen (Beihang University, China), Marcello Calisti (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy), Hannah Stuart (UC Berkeley, US), Yufeng Chen (Harvard University, US)

Behavior Trees for Robotics Systems: Tools, Applications, and Lessons Learned

Organizers: Michele Colledanchise (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy), Lorenzo Natale (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy), Petter Ögren (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Advances in Soft Robots Control

Organizers: Concepción A. Monje (University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain), Helmut Hauser (University of Bristol, UK), Cecilia Laschi (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy)

Machines with Emotions: Affect Modeling, Evaluation, and Challenges in Intelligent Cars

Organizers: Alois Knoll (Technical University of Munich, Germany), Sina Shafaei (Technical University of Munich, Germany), Radoslaw niewiadomski (University of Genoa, Italy), Stefan Kugele (Technical University of Munich, Germany), Christoph Segler (BMW Group, Germany), Morteza Hashemi Farzaneh (Technical University of Munich, Germany)

Legacy Disruptors in Applied Telerobotics: Improving the Machine, the Interface, and the Human

Organizers: Ioannis D. Zoulias (RACE UKAEA, UK), Emily C. Collins (University of Liverpool, UK), William S. Harwin (University of Reading, UK)

Human Robot Collaboration (HRC): Biomechanical Limits, Modeling and Testing to Support Safe Robot Contacts with Humans

Organizers: Joe Falco (National Institute of Standards and Technology, US), Matthias Umbreit (Trade Association Wood and Metal, Germany), Sungsoo Rhim (Kyung Hee University, Korea)

Articulated Actuation Towards Human Capabilities for Robots

Organizers: Wesley Roozing (University of Twente, The Netherlands), Navvab Kashiri (Instituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy), Tom Verstraten (Universiteit Brussel, Belgium), Bram Vanderborght (Universiteit Brussel, Belgium), Nikos Tsagarakis (Instituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy), Stefano Stramigioli (University of Twente, The Netherlands)

Reproducibility of Research, Benchmarking and Verification of Autonomous Robotic Systems

Organizers: F. Bonsignorio (Heron Robots, Italy), Signe A. Redfield (Naval Research Lab, US), A. P. del Pobil (Universidad Jaume I, Spain), Tomoyuki Yamamoto (New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Organization, Japan)

Assuring Safety for Physically Assistive Robots

Organizers: Praminda Caleb-Solly (University of the West of England, UK), Sanja Dogramadzi (Bristol Robotics Lab, UK), Jee-hwan Ryu (Korea), Aghil Jafari (University of the West of England, UK), Filippo Cavallo (BioRobotics Institute, Italy), Ibrahim Habli (York University, UK)

Fast Neural Perception and Learning for Intelligent Vehicles and Robotics

Organizers: Zhijun Zhang (South China University of Technology, China), Jia Pan (University of Hong Kong), Changhong Fu (Tongji University, China), Jianyu Yang (Soochow University, China), Jie Cao (Beijing Institute of Technology, China), Haifei Zhu (Guangdong University of Technology, China)

Manipulation through Contacts: Bridging the Gap between Research Community and Industry

Organizers: Yifan Hou (Carnegie Mellon University, US), Weiwei Wan (Osaka University, Japan), Mehmet Dogar (University of Leeds, UK), Jurgen Leitner (Queensland University of Technology, Australia), Nikhil Chavan Dafle (MIT, US), François Hogan (MIT, US)

The current limits and potentials of autonomous assembly

Organizers: Tetsuyou Watanabe (Kanazawa University, Japan), Kensuke Harada (Osaka University, Japan), Kensuke Harada (Osaka University, Japan), Ryuta Ozawa (Meiji University, Japan), Tokuo Tsuji (Kanazawa University, Japan)

Friday, November 8, 2019

Half-Day Workshops and Tutorials (in the order of submission)

AM

Model-Driven Robot Software Engineering: From ROS-specific coding to framework-agnostic modeling (Tutorial)

Organizers: Christian SCHLEGEL (University of Applied Sciences Ulm, Germany), Herman BRUYNINCKX (KU Leuven, Belgium), Huascar ESPINOZA (CEA List, France)

2nd Workshop on Proximity Perception in Robotics (Workshop)

Organizers: Stephan Mühlbacher-Karrer (Institute for Robotics and Mechatronics, Austria), Hosam Alagi (IAR – IPR, Germany), Stefan Escaida Navarro (Inria Lille-Nord Europe, France), Hubert Zangl (Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt, Austria), Björn Hein (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany), Keisuke Koyama (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

Intelligent Robotics Research: How to Close the Gap from Research Lab to the Real-World (Workshop)

Organizers: Kazuhiro Kosuge (Tohoku University, Japan), Dikai Liu (University of Technology Sydney, Australia), Mahdi Hassan (University of Technology Sydney, Australia), Jose Salazar (Tohoku University, Japan)

PM

Semantic Descriptor, Semantic Modeling and Mapping for Humanlike Perception and Navigation of Mobile Robots toward Large Scale Long-Term Autonomy (Workshop)

Organizers: Tae-Yong Kuc (Sung Kyun Kwan University, South Korea), Stephanie Lowry (Orebro University, Sweden), Fei Qiao (Tsinghua University, China), Sang-Hun Ji (Korea Institute of Industrial Technology, South Korea)

SIGVerse: Cloud-based VR platform for Human-Robot Interaction (Tutorial)

Organizers: Tetsunari Inamura (National Institute of Informatics, Japan), Hiroyuki Okada (Tamagawa University, Japan), Yoshiaki Mizuchi (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)

Micro-robot and micro-manipulation (Workshop)

Organizers: Xiangpeng Li (Soochow University, China), Hao Yang (Soochow University, China), Shiyang Tang (University of Wollongong, Australia), Mingyang Xie (Nanjing University of Aeronautics & Astronautics, China)

 

Full Day Workshops (in the order of submission)

Learning Representations for Planning and Control

Organizers: Ahmed H. Qureshi (University of California San Diego, US), Michael C. Yip (University of California San Diego, US), Byron Boots (Georgia Institute of Technology, US), Dmitry Berenson (University of Michigan, US), Jan Peters (Technische Universitaet Darmstadt, Germany), Marco Pavone (Stanford University, US), Dorsa Sadigh (Stanford University, US)

Intelligent Robot Interactions with the Anatomy

Organizers: Long Wang (Columbia University, US), Jing Guo (Guangdong University of Technology, China), Bidan Huang (Tencent Robotics X, China), Nabil Simaan (Vanderbilt University, US), Jaesung Hong (Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea), Michael Yip (University of California San Diego, US)

Challenges in Vision-based Drones Navigation

Organizers: Giuseppe Loianno (New York University, US), Davide Scaramuzza (University of Zurich/ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

Progress in Ergonomic Human-Robot Collaboration

Organizers: Wansoo Kim (Italian Institute of Technology, Italy), Luka Peternel (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands), Arash Ajoudani (Italian Institute of Technology, Italy), Dana Kulić (Monash University, University of Waterloo, Canada), Eiichi Yoshida (Intelligent Systems Research Institute, Japan)

Informed Scientific Sampling in Large-scale Outdoor Environments

Organizers: Sandeep Manjanna (McGill University, Canada), Gregory Dudek (McGill University, Canada), Oscar Pizarro (The University of Sydney, Australia), Victor Zykov (Schmidt Ocean Institute, US), Johanna Hansen (McGill University, Canada)

The Fourth Workshop on Semantic Policy and Action Representations for Autonomous Robots (SPAR)

Organizers: Karinne Ramirez-Amaro (Institute for Cognitive Systems, Germany), Eren Erdal Aksoy (Halmstad University, Sweden), Yezhou Yang (Arizona State University, US), Shiqi Zhang (The State University of New York, US)

Deep Probabilistic Generative Models for Cognitive Architecture in Robotics

Organizers: Takato Horii (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan), Tadahiro Taniguchi (Ritsumeikan University, Japan), Tetsunari Inamura (National Institute of Informatics, Japan), Lorenzo Jamone (Queen Mary University of London, UK), Takayuki Nagai (Osaka University, Japan), Yiannis Demiris (Imperial College London, UK)

Open-Ended Learning for Object Perception and Grasping: Current Successes and Future Challenges

Organizers: Hamidreza Kasaei (University of Groningen, The Netherlands), Amir Ghalamzan Esfahani (University of Lincoln, UK)

Factory of the Future - How to digitalize the robot-aided manufacturing process in Industry 4.0?

Organizers: Matteo Saveriano (German Aerospace Center, Germany), Roman Weitschat (German Aerospace Center, Germany)

Towards Cognitive Vehicles: perception, learning and decision making under real-world constraints. Is bio-inspiration helpful?

Organizers: Yulia Sandamirskaya (University of Zurich/ETH Zurich, Switzerland), Floran Mirus (BMW Group, Germany), Mohsen Kaboli (BMW Group, Germany), Nicolai Waniek (Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany), Jörg Conradt (The Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Novel trends for Design and Optimal Control of Wearable Assistive Technology

Organizers: Katja Mombaur (Heidelberg University, Germany), Lorenzo Masia (University of Twente, The Netherlands)

Visual-Inertial Navigation: Challenges and Applications

Organizers: Guoquan (Paul) Huang (University of Delaware, US), Shaojie Shen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Michael Kaess (CMU, US), John Leonard (MIT, US), Stergios Roumeliotis (University of Minnesota, US)

The Importance of Uncertainty in Deep Learning for Robotics

Organizers: Niko Sünderhauf (Queensland University of Technology, Australia), Anelia Angelova (Google, US), Feras Dayoub (Queensland University of Technology, Australia), Dimity Miller (Queensland University of Technology, Australia), Gustavo Carneiro (University of Adelaide, Australia), Tom Drummond (Monash University, Australia), David Hall (Queensland University of Technology, Australia), John Skinner (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)

Automation in Construction: Artificial Intelligence and Robots for the Realization of Smart Buildings

Organizers: Hannah Stuart (University of California, Berkeley, US)